Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Media Bowl Ltd. is a website wholly owned by Media Bowl Ltd. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact our data protection officer, Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms and filling in surveys on partner sites.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of: 

  • Providing and personalising our services Dealing with your inquiries and requests Administering membership records 
  • Trading in personal information (selling, hiring or exchanging information) Carrying out market research campaigns 
  • Providing you with information about products and services via Phone, Email, Postal or SMS. 
  • We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our data capture form. 

If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email or call us on 0114 299 40 60. Alternatively you can also write to us at Data Protection Officer, Media Bowl Ltd, 69 Cornish Place, Cornish St, Sheffield, S6 3AF

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.


From time to time we would like to be able to pass your information to carefully selected third parties that offer products or services that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you via Phone, Email, Postal or SMS. We will only do this if you have opted-in to receive such communications, for example when you completed a survey or prize draw, you have consented to this use of your data. You may ask us at any point not to share your information with third parties for this purpose, by emailing or call us on 0114 299 40 60. Alternatively you can also write to us at Data Protection Officer, Media Bowl Ltd, Globe Works, Penistone Road, Sheffield, S6 3AE.


We will disclose data to other companies within our group of companies, with selected third parties including but not limited to Scottish Power, Vodafone, Mediabowl, getthemessage, Utilita, O2, Valued Opinions, Involve Financial and My Charity Survey, First Utility, Uswitch, Simply Holiday Deals, government bodies and law enforcement agencies successors in title to our business and suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please email us at or call us on 0114 299 40 60. Alternatively you can also write to us at Data Protection Officer, Media Bowl Ltd, Globe Works, Penistone Road, Sheffield, S6 3AE. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.


Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time.